Contact Info

Located at the Junction of Hwy 72 and Hwy 51
Patton Junction, Missouri
(573) 349-0880
new phone number!

Store Hours: 

Monday through Saturday
10:00 AM to 6:00 PM

Recent site activity

Essential Oils

Essential oils are powerful agents, functional fragrances, that can handle a wide assortment of duties.  Find out more about each essential oil below.

Anise Oil

Balsam Fir Oil
Stimulating and uplifting, Balsam Fir Needle Oil has an aroma that recalls the unmistakeable scents of the holiday season.  It is known for its soothing effect on sore muscles, and makes a wonderful addition to massage oils.  

Bay Oil
Native to the West Indies, Bay Oil emits a fresh aroma that is both sweet and spicy.  It has become an aromatherapy favorite based on its natural uplifting essence, as is also popular with those looking to promote a healthy scalp

Bergamot Oil
Bergamot has a rather controversial history. Some say it originates from Northern Italy, taking its name from the the small town of Bergamo where it was discovered. Others state it originated in India, and its Turkish name means "King of Pears", which reflects the pear-shaped fruit of the plant. Whatever it's history, there is no disputing that bergamot has been used for years because of its sweet, citrusy scent with spicy undertones. Popular with perfumers for centuries, bergamot has an uplifting, energizing scent which also makes it perfect for aromatherapy. Additionally, bergamot is one of the most versatile essential oils, as not only does it have sedative qualities, but also stimulating as well. It appears to adapt to the needs of the person using it. Bergamot also gives Earl Grey tea its unmistakable and unique flavor, which makes it a favorite among tea lovers everywhere.

Camphor Oil
Powerful and medicinal are two words to describe the unique scent of camphor. Because of its strong aroma, peasants used to wear lumps of camphor around their necks to repel infectious diseases. For over 5,000 years Ayurvedic medicine has utilized camphor mainly as a germ killer. Camphor was also used in Persia (now Iran) as a remedy for the plague. Even modern day people turn to camphor to fight cold symptoms. Besides fighting colds, camphor has many other uses. Ancient inhabitants of India used camphor in a variety of religious rituals. The Chinese used camphor wood to build ships and temples, not just for the wood's durability, but also because of its aromatic properties. Camphor has another unique use: that of a moth repellent. Therefore, it's a great natural way to protect much-loved wardrobes from the damage moth infestation causes.

Cedarwood Oil
If the smell of a newly sharpened pencil brings back good memories, you'll love the mild, sweet, woody scent of cedarwood. Native Americans valued cedarwood for its healing and purification properties. They used it to combat respiratory infections, and also to treat arthritis, skin rashes, and kidney infections. Cedarwood was also used in some ceremonies for purification. Egyptians also embraced cedarwood, and used it in the mummification process, cosmetics, and to repel insects. Insects and rats hate the smell of cedarwood, therefore it makes a great repellent, especially against mosquitoes, moths, and woodworms. In fact, at one time cedarwood was combined with citronella and used as a commercial insecticide. Today, aromatherapists use cedarwood in a variety of capacities, from insect repellent to mood relaxer.

Cinnamon Cassia Oil
Cassia, also known as Chinese cinnamon, is somewhat similar to cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) in both taste and therapeutic properties. Although the United States Pharmacopoeia recognizes it as cinnamon, it should not be confused as such, for it has it's own unique benefits and history. It has been used for centuries both medicinally and culinarily. Germans and Romans preferred to use cassia instead of cinnamon in chocolate, as it has a stronger flavor. Both Europeans and Chinese used cassia in a variety of ways to spice up foods. The Chinese also use cassia frequently for digestive complaints like diarrhea and nausea. It's also used to fight colds, rheumatism, kidney and reproductive complaints, and most particularly vascular disorders. Cassia is also a known skin irritant, so it's best to use it in vapor therapy. Today, cassia is often used in confectionaries and potpourri.

Citronella Oil
Citronella is a scent every one knows, but might not love. It's so strong that even insects are affected by its scent. Used for centuries mainly as an insect repellent, citronella actually has a wide variety of other uses. Look closely, and you'll find it as an ingredient in many perfumes, soaps, skin lotions, and deodorants. Citronella is a versatile essential oil, and is a must for anyone who lives in a hot, humid environment.

Clary Sage Oil
Clary Sage was highly valued during the Middle Ages for its ability to to heal all sorts of eye problems. Called "clarus", meaning clear, it was later transformed into clary. Part of its Latin name, salvia, means to save. Rightly so, as clary sage enjoys a reputation as a sort of "cure all" because it quite literally is used successfully to restore health in a variety of areas. Egyptians loved clary sage for its purported ability to cure infertility. The Greeks, Romans, and Chinese loved it because it held promise to assure long life. And 16th century Englanders loved it as a replacement for hops to brew beer. Clary sage is also a favorite of creative types, who swear that its fragrance is inspirational. Why not open a bottle yourself and take a whiff? Maybe clary sage will inspire you to greatness!

Clove Oil
Cloves were important in the earliest spice trades, probably because of their importance in flavoring foods. Known for their hot, spicy, pungent flavor, cloves are a favorite seasoning spice for meats, baked goods, and beverages. Besides its beloved place in the kitchen, clove essential oil is a valued aromatic, and used traditionally as a remedy for skin conditions, to calm digestive upset, and to relieve nausea. However, it's best known for its use as both a breath freshener and toothache reliever. Cloves remain an important spice commodity, and today are used in everything from perfume to mulled wines and from love potions to pomades.

Eucalyptus Oil
Centuries ago, the eucalyptus tree was thought to cleanse the environment, so the frail and sickly would choose to live in areas where these fragrant trees grew, hoping for recovery from their ailments. While just living under the trees might not be the cure people hoped for, the tree does indeed offer healing. The Australian Aborigines applied crushed eucalyptus leaves to wounds to promote healing. They also used eucalyptus leaves to fight infection and relieve muscular pain. In India, eucalyptus is used to cool fever and fight contagious diseases. Even Western surgeons recognized the benefits of eucalyptus, and have used a eucalyptus solution to wash out operation cavities. Today, eucalyptus is used in many different types of pharmaceutical products, from vapor rubs to cold remedies. Even veterinarians and dentists use eucalyptus in their practices. Its sweet, menthol, woody scent coupled with its proven healing abilities makes it a favorite essential oil in aromatherapy.

Frankincense Oil
Frankincense was one of the gifts given to the baby Jesus from the three Magi. People often wonder why this is so, after all, isn't it just a nicely scented tree? Actually, at one time, frankincense was valued as highly as gold. It was held in this high regard for thousands of years. Frankincense not only had many healing properties, but was also burned to rid the sick of evil spirits, and to purify body and soul. Because of its ability to slow down and deepen the breath, frankincense helps to keep prayer and meditation focused. Unsurprisingly, the Egyptians used it in the embalming process, but surprisingly they used it in cosmetic face masks as well. Today, frankincense is as highly valued by aromatherapists as it was in days of yore. With benefits that take care of both external and internal problems, it truly is worth its weight in gold.

Geranium Oil
Known as the "women's oil" because of its menstrual and menopausal benefits, geranium oil actually has a wide variety of uses. Besides promoting women's health, it's also useful for skin problems, like eczema and athlete's foot, and for respiratory tract health. Its spicy, exotic, floral scent also makes it a fabulous aphrodisiac. Additionally, geranium oil is very gentle, and can be used by almost everybody, anywhere, anytime.

Ginger Oil
Though ugly in its natural appearance, ginger is one of the most highly valued spices in the world. Not only does it give food a unique spicy, peppery flavor, it's also renowned for its healing properties. For centuries, different cultures worldwide have embraced it and sung its praises. Traditional Chinese medicine employed the use of fresh ginger for a variety of health issues, from respiratory challenges to toothaches. The Greeks used it to counteract the effects of poison. King Henry VIII of England recommended the use of ginger to combat the the great plague of the 16th century. These days, aromatherapists use its warming and soothing qualities to combat digestive and joint complaints, mood swings, and to help increase libido.

Grapefruit Oil
Grapefruit is a bit of a botanical mystery. It appears to be the hybrid of a sour fruit known as a shaddock and a sweet orange. However, there are no existing records to show that there was a deliberate hybridization of the two plants. So it remains a mystery as to whether it was deliberately bred or was a product of Nature's own type of natural hybridization. First cultivated in the West Indies back in the 18th century, the United States is now the world's largest producer of grapefruit anywhere. Therapeutically, grapefruit has energizing and cleansing properties, plus has a unique ability to aid fat dissolution.